Site Name: Zephyr Creek Pictographs
Site Type: 1910 - Archaeological Site

Address: SW Alberta Rocky Mountains

Interior: N/A
Environment: Site located on south facing bedrock spine along painted creek which is a small tributary to Zephyr Creek, south of the Highwood River, approximately 40 km. west of Longview, Alberta.
Condition: Site and pictographs are generally in excellent condition. Some pictographs have suffered from natural erosion and are faded. Many are still bright red. The rock structure of the site is slowly weathering, but presents no immediate threat to the pictographs.

Province of Alberta, Forestry Lands and Wildlife

Craftsman: N/A
History: Site Description: The Zephyr Creek site is situated in the front ranges of the Rocky Mountains of Southwestern Alberta. A small triburtary to Zephyr Creek, locally known as Painted Creek, flows through a notch in the high hills bordering the Zephyr Valley exposing a prominent dolomite bedrock ridge or spine. This spine dips into the Painted Creek Valley at an angle of approximately 50ø, and forms a small concavity or overhang at its terminus at creek.
The Zephyr Creek site is a pictograph site consisting of a seris of coloured panels or clusters of anthtropomorhic and zoomorphic figures and geometric designs. There are a total of five panels or groupings which are painted in a reddish pigment.
The variation in clarity and effulgence of the figures and designs suggest considerable antiquity as well as continued use over a long period of time.
Historical Significance: The Zephyr Creek Pictograph site is a unique site. It is located in a high altitude setting well above other prehistoric activity areas.
The site consists of several panels most of which are in good condition. As such, the site represents one of the largest collections known in the Province displaying both a variety of designs and figures as well as stories or themes rather than individual character events. The site is totally devoid of vandalism. As well, there is some evidence of other archaeological activity in the vicinity of the paintings. The site contains archaeological information not found at other sites, eg., ceremonial or religious, as well as depictions of resource utilization systms and therefore holds some potential for interpretation of past lifeways.
While some of the panel scenes depict stories typical of the northwestern plains culture area others compare more with plateau art of the interior regions of British Columbia. This expression of inter-regional relationship, combines with a pristine state of preservation, provides an excellent opportunity for interpretation, analysis and conservation.